How Much Marks Required for NEET 2019 Government Colleges

How Much Marks Required for NEET 2019 Government Colleges: Hello Aspirants, One of the most asked questions by students who are preparing for the NEET 2019 is how much marks they should score to get admission in good government medical colleges or private college/university. It is to be noted by students that mark required by students will always be higher than what private medical colleges ask for. We will later explain why most of the candidate dream of getting into government medical college. Also, check the other article on the topic, NEET Cut Off 2019 Category Wise Minimum Required Marks For MBBS & BDS

Then you have come to right place as we have made it this article telling everything you want to know about admission to government or private college/university.

NEET is divided into two quota i.e. first All India Quota (AIQ) and second in State Quota. NEET AIQ is for 15% seats and remaining 85% is for State-wise quota.

Therefore, before moving further you should decide where you want to get admission as how many marks you require in NEET 2019 for getting admission in good government college/ Private College will be decided on that factor.

How Much Marks Required for NEET 2019 Government Colleges

If we see the past year data of NEET 2016,2017, and 2018 all we can conclude is that, marks do not matter anymore, rather candidate rank in NEET will be deciding factor in getting admission in government medical college/university. 

Marks Required for NEET 2019 Government Medical Colleges

Our advice for NEET candidate will be that they should not aim for cut-off marks rather they should set their mind to give their best and get higher rank in the exam that will increase candidate chance.

Also as per our team analysis, to be on safer side candidate preparing for NEET 2019 should aim for 600+ marks.

MBBS Category Wise NEET 2019 Cut Off for Government Colleges (Expected)

For aspirants who are preparing for MBBS, and want to get admission in good government medical college then below table will show you the cut-off marks that candidate show obtain for have the fair chance of admission. These are the NEET Cut Off opening and closing rank for topmost government medical colleges.

Note: These tables are tentative and should only be used for information purpose by student. This table will be updated after official data is available. You can bookmark us for knowing official marks/ranks.

CategoryOpening Rank (AIR – MBBS)Closing Rank (AIR – MBBS)
UR15583
OBC485919
SC9438653
ST22162593
UR-PH19323325316
OBC-PH30800214935
SC-PH66745551956
ST-PH112781533280

Government Colleges NEET 2019 Cut Off / Rank Category Wise – BDS (Expected)

CategoryOpening Rank (AIR – BDS)Closing Rank (AIR – BDS)
UR379210920
OBC580510891
SC1400049936
ST6109684770
UR-PH291627393704
OBC-PH375414375414
SC-PH210691451909
ST-PH

While the above table gives an idea about the opening and closing rank category wise, below table is prepared for showing NEET 2017 cut-off for government colleges. It will help students choose government Medical College based on their rank. Below you will find college wise NEET 2017 cut-off, it will be updated to the year 2019 after the exam.

Category Wise NEET 2017 Cut off for Government Colleges (AIR – MBBS)

  • MBBS = Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
  • BDS = Bachelor of Dental Surgery
Name of Medical CollegeUR (Closing Rank)SC (Closing Rank)ST (Closing Rank)UR-PH (Closing Rank)Expected Maximum Cut Off
Agartala Government Medical College, Agartala81504190272057319317570-580
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh80484711266593570-580
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore18352238249439269575615-625
Bankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura80344845068510341632570-580
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Government Medical College and Sassoon General Hospital, and College of Nursing, Pune23973350950546107525610-620
Dr. Sampurnanand Medical College, Jodhpur37603325944822172541600-610
Gajra Raja Medical College, Gwalior52123891151044173913583-593
Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal44503503356325102730590-600
Goa Dental College and Hospital, Bambolim114035487776880555-565
Government Medical College, Amritsar46733396457977485015588-595
Government Medical College, Bhavnagar50963754854107445467585-595
Government Medical College, Kota43393401047697423896590-600
Government Medical College, Patiala39382995453731321730595-605
Government Medical College, Surat42613553849352218420590-600
Government Medical College, Akola71794564565521304843565-575
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla29943189835556217839605-615
King George’s Medical University, Lucknow725149884332552628640-650
Lady Hardinge Medical College for Women, New Delhi3691039622630 –645-655
Madras Medical College, Chennai24321383559798274009610-620
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore29173418350427 –605-615
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi492129533219333675-685
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College and Hospital, Jabalpur55573971657934363065580-590
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College, Rajkot47883591954013383924588-595
Patna Medical College, Patna41894315841450115080590-600
RG Kar Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata56704372966684244326580-590
Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur6511366217072141177650-660
Topiwala National Medical College and BYL Nair Charitable Hospital, Mumbai18553265754182179060615-625
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi826760464724387665-675

Above table illustrate the rank category wise for getting called for AIQ NEET 2019 Counselling rounds. There some college which provide NEET Govt Seats for OBC Category that are listed below:

Closing Rank for OBC Category

  • Lady Hardinge Medical College for Women, New Delhi – 505 (Closing rank)
  • Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi – 257 (Closing rank)
  • Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi – 373 (Closing rank)

Closing Rank for SC-PH Category

In addition, there is another category which NTA release that separately that is SC-PH Category. Below is the NEET Cut off for Government Colleges of SC-PH Category students. Select the college looking at the closing rank at the time of NEET counselling registration.

  • Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi – 263989 (Closing Rank)
  • Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore – 249290 (Closing Rank)
  • Madras Medical College, Chennai – 473399 (Closing Rank)
  • Government Medical College, Amritsar – 533334 (Closing Rank)

Closing Rank for ST-PH Category

  • Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi has 531946 (Closing Rank ST-PH Category).

Closing Rank for OBC-PH Category

  • Maulana Azad Medical College has 91950 (Closing Rank) for OBC-PH Category candidates.

Category Wise NEET 2017 Cut off for Government Colleges (AIR – BDS)

BDS is another field by which candidate who appeared in NEET UG 2018 exam will aspire for as in modern era, dental is in demand and good occupation to thrive. Below, you can check the college wise NEET Govt College Cut Off 2017 for BDS course.

Name of Medical CollegeUR (Closing Rank)SC (Closing Rank)ST (Closing Rank)UR-PH (Closing Rank)
Government College of Dentistry, Indore1018956093363065
Government Dental College and Hospital, Mumbai113335497562616
Government Dental College and Hospital, Nagpur113875790784297370965
Government Dental College and Hospital, Patiala105575658077275
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore112435977380281291627
Government Dental College, Kottayam991762024311872
Government Dental College, Pt Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak93825677275118342529
Government Dental College, Raipur121275918285906
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, New Delhi6744

Closing Rank for Special Category for BDS

  • Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, New Delhi has 8616 Closing Rank in OBC Category
  • Government College of Dentistry, Indore has 210691 Closing Rank in SC-PH Category

ALSO READ: NTA NEET MBBS Result Rank Letter List 2019

NEET 2018 Minimum Qualifying Percentile

CategoryQualifying Percentile
Unreserved50th percentile
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes/ Other backward classes40th percentile
Physically handicapped45th percentile

NEET 2017 Appeared and Qualified Candidates

CategoryEligible Regd. CandidatesAppearedAbsentQualified (15%)Qualified (overall NEET)
Male4,97,0434,73,30523,7382,66,221
Female6,41,8396,16,77225,0673,45,313
Transgender885
Total11,38,89010,90,08548,8056,11,539

Knowing the benefits of Government Medical Colleges, every student should check the NEET 2018 Cut off Marks for Government Colleges.

Hope you have got the idea of the how much marks in NEET 2019 to get in government Medical College. We have described above the NEET 2018 Cut-off for government colleges with opening and closing rank.

If you still have doubt then you can comment below and one of our NEET Team members will assist you in it.

If you select a good college, then you can become a good doctor, up to your capabilities. You can help your patients. Most important fact to select a Government Medical College is that you can learn with an open mind.

Like us on Facebook and bookmarks us to visit again for latest and quick bytes on NEET 2019 exam.

All the best for NEET Exam 2019.

Similar Questions People are Asking

  • How much marks required for NEET 2019?
  • Minimum marks required in NEET for MBBS?
  • How many marks required to Crack NEET?
  • Minimum Marks for Selection In NEET?
  • How Much marks required for NEET for SC Quota?
  • NEET 2018 Qualifying Marks?
  • Minimum Marks for MBBS in NEET 2019?

Leave a Comment